Valparaiso Defeats Wright State 62-54, Wins Horizon Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Horizon Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Wright State 25 29 54 +8.0
  Valparaiso 36 26 62 -8.0
Tue, Mar 12 2013, 09:00 PM CDT

Athletics-Recreation Center
Valparaiso, IN
Attendance: 4,457
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Mar. 12, Valparaiso took on Wright State and beat the Raiders 62-54 to claim the Horizon championship. The Crusaders stay undefeated against Wright State this season at 3-0. The Crusaders got the win with a career-high 22 points and three assists from Erik Buggs. Kevin Van Wijk got a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds. Valparaiso reaches the NCAA Tournament with a 26-7 record. During the regular season they finished first in the Horizon with a 13-3 conference record. Valparaiso was victorious against Green Bay (70-69) on the route to the Horizon championship game. For the Raiders, Tavares Sledge finished with seven points and four rebounds. Wright State (21-12) finished the regular season third in the Horizon with a 10-6 record. In reaching the conference championship, they overcame Youngstown State (66-59) and Detroit (56-54).


WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Tavares Sledge22742100
BR. Arceneaux341410300
C+AJ Pacher16721002
CMatt Vest23521111
CJerran Young25720211
CKendall Griffin25422302
CJoe Bramanti11041202
CJT Yoho19420100
C-Miles Dixon25621104
Valpo PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AErik Buggs362223405
B+Kevin Van Wijk3210101023
BWill Bogan331420202
C+Ryan Broekhoff37753115
C-Ben Boggs10210000
-B. Capobianco8210001
D+Matt Kenney33232116
DLaVonte Dority11310003

Valparaiso Game Notes:
  • Kevin Van Wijk recorded a double-double. It was his second this season and fourth of his career.
  • Valpo has won every game this season (7-0) when opponents record three or fewer three-pointers.
  • Erik Buggs accounted for 35.4 percent of the team's points.
  • This is the 18th game at home this season--Valpo has a 14.8 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Kevin Van Wijk recorded the fifth double-digit rebound game of his career.

Wright State Game Notes:
  • This was the first foul out of the season for AJ Pacher.
  • Reggie Arceneaux has led the team in scoring seven times in 33 games this season.
  • Kendall Griffin set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Kendall Griffin.
  • The bench recorded more points (31) than the starters (23).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wisconsin-milwaukee
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Valparaiso Trounced by Milwaukee 74-57



Season Preview: Valpo should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
 4Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Jubril Adekoya Fr G 6-7 225
#5 B. Capobianco Sr F 6-10 235
#0 Keith Carter So G 6-0 185
#32 David Chadwick Sr F 6-9 220
#2 Jordan Coleman Sr G 6-5 190
#22 Nick Davidson Fr G 6-3 200
#4 LaVonte Dority Sr G 6-1 200
#14 V. Fernandez Jr F 6-10 245
#10 Moussa Gueye Sr C 7-0 270
E. Nickerson Jr G/F 6-7 195
#25 Alec Peters Fr F 6-8 225
#15 Lexus Williams Fr G 5-11 155
#11 Clay Yeo Fr G/F 6-4 180